top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 31/08/2023

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how Alora Baby Ltd (“we”, “our”, or “us”) collect, use, safeguard and disclose personal information when you visit our website, purchase our products, or interact with us in any way in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is processed fairly, securely and lawfully. This policy applies to all personal information we collect or process about you.

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or your personal data, please contact us at hello@alorababy.com.

Personal Information We Collect

We may collect and process the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Contact Information: Your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number.

  • Payment Information: Your credit/debit card details, bank account details, billing address, payment history and information about products you have purchased from us.

  • Account Information: If you create an account on our website, we collect your username, password, and other account-related details.

  • Communication Preferences: Your communication preferences, including whether you wish to receive marketing communications from us.

  • Technical and Usage Information: Information about the device you use to access our website, including your IP address, browser type, and operating system. This includes information about how you use our website, including your browsing history, search history, and information about your interactions with our website.

  • Other information: Any other information you provide to us voluntarily, such as product reviews, customer service inquiries, or survey responses.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our products and services.

  • To process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions.

  • To communicate with you, including responding to your inquiries and complaints.

  • To personalize and improve your experience on our website.

  • To manage your account and provide you with access to our services.

  • To send you marketing communications, subject to your consent where required.

  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience on our website. You can find more information about how we use cookies and your choices in our Cookie Policy [LINK].

 

How We Share Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with third parties for the following purposes:

  • Service Providers: We may share your personal information with our service providers who provide services to us, such as payment processors, email service providers, shipping providers, marketing agencies for Alora Baby Ltd related marketing, and IT service providers.

  • Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may share your personal information with legal and regulatory authorities, such as the police or regulatory bodies, to comply with legal obligations or in response to lawful requests.

  • Business Partners: We may share your personal information with our business partners, subject to your consent where required. In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or part of our assets, your personal data may be transferred to the acquiring entity.

In the event that we share your personal information for these purposes to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), where the data protection laws may not provide an equivalent level of protection, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place, such as standard contractual clauses, to protect your personal information.

Your Rights

You have the following rights under UK GDPR:

  • Right of Access: You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you.

  • Right to Rectification: You have the right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold about you.

  • Right to Erasure: You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we hold about you.

  • Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive the personal information we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

  • Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

 

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    • We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will provide notice of any material changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website.

  2. ​Data Protection Authority

    • If you are a resident of the United Kingdom and believe your data protection rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Thank you for entrusting us with your personal information. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and providing you with the best possible experience.

bottom of page